Privacy

25th May 2018

The Green & Silver Club's (Alumni Association of Surbiton High School, Girls' Prep, Boys' Prep and Arundel House) Privacy Notice

This website is controlled by Surbiton High School, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 2780748 and whose registered office is located at United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB.  The Green & Silver Club supports a global community of alumni (from Surbiton High School, Girls' Prep, Boys' Prep and Arundel House) and in order to inform and engage alumni in a bespoke manner, the Development  Office processes personal data.  

This statement explains how the School ("we" and "our") handles and uses the personal data we collect about our alumni and our past current and future supporters, whether donors, volunteers, participants in membership groups that we run, or attendees at events that we organise ("you" and "your").  Developing a better understanding of our alumni and supporters allows us to keep in touch with you, in order to keep you informed of our activities and developments, to provide services to you, and to identify ways in which you can support us, through donations or other forms of financial and non-financial support. 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected. The following statement sets out how the School specifically uses your personal data for fundraising and alumni relations purposes.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE HOLD
We may hold information relating to you from a number of sources.  A significant proportion of the information we hold on alumni is that which you provide to us (for example, you may give us information by filling in forms on the School's website, the Green & Silver Club website, or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise). If you were a pupil or parent as Surbiton High School, Girls' Prep, Boys' Prep or Arundel House, some of your personal data is transferred from your pupil record to the Green & Silver Club's database.
Most records contain:
  • Details of education
  • Unique personal identifiers and biographical information including family details
  • Contact details
  • Details of your interactions with the School
  • Attendance at School events
  • Personal data provided by you for a specific purpose (eg disability or dietary preferences for event management purposes)
  • Your communication preferences
  • Your relationships with other alumni or supporters of the School
HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
Your data is used by us for a number of interdependent purposes in support of alumni relations, supporter communications and fundraising.  These include:
  • sending you publications (eg alumni magazines and updates about the School)
  • conducting surveys, including research on when and whether particular donations or funding appeals may be of interest to you
  • providing services, including access to School facilities and alumni email accounts (for example https://alumni.surbitonhigh.com/homepage)
  • sending you tailored proposals, appeals and requests for donations
  • sending you details of volunteering opportunities
  • inviting you to alumni and other School events
  • the promotion of other opportunities and services available to you (eg offers and opportunities available through the Green & Silver website)
  • research in order to improve our understanding of our alumni and supporters, inform our fundraising strategy and target our communications more effectively
  • internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints
  • administrative purposes (eg in order to process a donation you have made or to administer an event you have registered for or attended)
Before seeking or accepting major donations we are required to conduct due diligence, including reviewing publicly available personal data relating to the donor's criminal convictions and offences.
Communications to you may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means (principally by email), depending on the contact details we hold, the consent that you have provided, and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive.
If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact the details listed below.
We may use automated or manual analyses to link data together to help us identify your potential for supporting the School, to provide you with an improved experience, to send you communications which are relevant and timely, to identify volunteering opportunities or opportunities for providing support which may be of interest to you, and to avoid approaching you with information that would not be of interest to you.  We always seek to ensure that any opportunies we present are aligned with your interests, based on the research we conduct.  We will always respect a request by you to stop processing your personal data, and in addition your statutory rights are set out below.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We ensure we have appropriate data sharing agreements in place before sharing your personal data.
We do not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances.
We also facilitate communication between individual alumnq, but in doing so we do not release personal contact details without prior permission.
Any transfers of your data overseas (outside of the European Economic Area), for example IT systems hosted outside the EEA, are protected either by an 'adequacy decision' by the European Commission (declaring the recipient country as a 'safe' territory for personal data) or by standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission (which give obligations for the recipient to safeguard the data). Further information about the measures we use to protect data when being transferred internationally is available from our Data Controller (whose contact details are set out below).

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:
  • ask us for access to, or rectification or erasure of your data
  • restrict processing (pending correction or deletion)
  • object to communications or direct marketing
  • ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability)
Many of these rights are qualified in various ways.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

FURTHER INFORMATION

The legal basis for processing your personal data for the interdependent purposes set out above is that it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. We always handle your personal data securely and minimise its use, and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for these purposes.  In addition, there is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal data.
The Data Protection Lead for Surbiton High School is Marinke Overwater and the Data Controller for United Learning is Steve Whiffen, Company Secretary  of United Learning. 
 

Where you exercise your right to erasure, we will continue to maintain a core set of personal data (name, subject(s), matriculation and graduation details, unique School identification number and date of birth) to ensure we do not contact you inadvertently in future, and to maintain your academic record for archive purposes.  We may also need to retain some financial records about you for statutory purposes (e.g. Gift Aid, anti-fraud and accounting matters).

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed. You are able to contact us with regards to any of the information we hold about you or contents of this Privacy Policy at alumni@surbitonhigh.com, or write to us at the address of our registered office (see “About Us” above), FAO: Head of Development, Surbiton High School, 13-15 Surbiton Crescent, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT1 2JT.. 

Further contact information can be located at the “Contact Us” page of this website. 

Applicable Law and Jurisidiction
This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England & Wales.